Home » Bez kategorii » Get visa to Sri Lanka: A Country of Rich and Diverse Culture

Get visa to Sri Lanka: A Country of Rich and Diverse Culture

What is Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka presented the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for people wanting to visit Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that’s linked to your passport that is available to the department of immigration. The Sri Lanka e-visa is electronically given by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is given for short trips to Sri Lanka for travel purposes, transit reasons and company purposes only. The e-visa is valid for just Thirty days.

Any tourist from almost any country around the world can fill out an application for the Sri Lanka e-visa online without visiting a consulate or even an embassy. An individual receives his/her e-visa by way of email after filling up the online Sri Lanka application form with the necessary data and when you’ve made your charge card payments, you are got to go. The conventional processing time is usually 24 hours if you are in a rush to get your e-visa you can add some money for rush processing that takes about three hours or add more extra cash for super rush processing which takes about 30 minutes to be fully processed.

You are needed to complete a few of your basic details about yourself on the official site. In the online Sri Lankan application you’re supposed to write your E-mail address, The arrival date in Sri Lanka, the departure time from the present country, your contact number as well as the name of your house country.

Right after filling up the overall information part, you will need to write a few of your personal data. That is All your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as indicated on your passport, Your birthday, your country of birth, your gender, your passport number. The date it was issued, and the day it will end. In addition, you have to state your visa type whether it is a vacationer ETA or a business ETA and it’ll determine the price that you have to spend. Here you’ll be asked to pick the processing time whether the standard, rush or super rush depending on your urgency. Note your passport must be valid for at least six months from the time of entry to Sri Lanka.

To get a Sri Lanka e-visa you must be able to adhere and proof to the following if you’re applying on the web

  • 1. You have to prove that you have enough funds to pay for for what you require on your stay
  • 2. You should certify that the info you have provided is true and accurate.
  • 3. You are not supposed to obtain an employment paid or unpaid or in any business besides the one specified in your e-visa throughout the period you’ll be in Sri Lanka

Individuals in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be required to visit their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they desire a Sri Lanka e-visa because they cannot submit an application over the internet for the e-visa. You’re also suggested to print a copy of your e-visa that is sent to your email to be more safer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *