Home » Bez kategorii » Trip to India – Important information

Trip to India – Important information

What is eVisa to India ? – Application process and requirements

What’s eVisa to India ? – Application procedure and prerequisites
The government of India introduced a tourist visa on January 1, 2010, on arrival scheme. At first, it actually was only obtainable for citizens of 5 countries but was fully extended to 11 nations a year later. In 2014, the electronic travel authorization replaced the visa on arrival scheme. This scheme has since been implemented progressively and in phases and has been available to other places. In April 2017, the e-tourist visa became recognized as e-visa is classified into e-business visa, e-tourist visa and e-medical visa. E-visa to India is an ETA to go to India. Visitors to India are needed to submit an application for E-visa or a standard visa. The E-visa application does not necessarily need one to present personal documents and passport to the consulate. Things are done online. The approval for E-visa will be electronically given in advance before the departure to India. The E-visa is simple to get however is valid for a shorter duration.

Who’s qualified to apply for E-visa?

The countries that are permitted to submit an application for e-visa to India were detailed in the e-visa to India web site. Residents from the listed nations are permitted for the e-visa. On the other hand, one is eligible for the e-visa if a person has relatives in Pakistan or resided there. One becomes ineligible though she or he is a current resident of the countries listed on the web page. In the event where one is a current resident of a listed country but was born or has stayed in Pakistan, a normal visa has to be applied for.

Application Procedures for E-visa

Applications should be done in the e-visa to India website in only 120 days before the travel times and in at least 4 days. The application process requires uploading a picture of oneself that should possess a white backdrop. The uploaded photograph must meet the necessary requirements. More information is subject to the type of e-visa needed. Immediately after filling in the essential details, the application fees and also visa fees are then paid out online having a debit or credit card. On completion of the application and also on payment of the required fees, an ETA and an application ID is sent through e-mail in 5 days. This is where the application status will be checked out and it need to, therefore, show “GRANTED” just before visiting India. A copy of the ETA is then given to the immigration authorities on arrival in India.

Charge and validity duration

The fee for e-visa depends upon the nature of the relationship between India as well as the respective nations. A comprehensive fee chart has been available at the web site. The expenses of eta visa India is within four types and range from 129EUR to 149EUR. The e-visa is valid for a period of Sixty days from the entry time in India. The e-tourist visas and e-business visa are authorized for 2 entries whilst three entries are authorized for the e-medical visa . The visas are not extendable and convertible
An E-visa can be gotten for a maximum of three times in a calendar year. That is from January to December. Nevertheless, this e-visa can’t be used to gain access to some protected areas in India. You have to have a separate inner line permit or a protected area permit depending on the requirements of the place.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *